Events Programme 2018 / 2019

A variety of competitions and events are conducted throughout the calendar year.
These are open to all club members and visitors.

 

Men's Programme 2018 / 2019

April 2018

Saturday 7th

Stroke
Total Earthworx Monthly Medal

Eclectic – Count Putts

Veterans Round

Sunday 8th

Ambrose

Rotary Club

Saturday 14th

Stableford

Doc Carson Trophy

1st Qualifying Rd Dave Forrest

Top Dog Matchplay

Saturday 21st

Par

Dennis White Trophy
Volunteers Day

Wednesday 25th

ANZAC Day

Saturday 28th

Stableford

Tony Stevens Trophy

1st Rd Diekman Memorial Trophy

 

May 2018

Saturday 5th

Stroke

Total Earthworx Monthly Medal

Eclectic – Count Putts

Saturday 12th

Stroke

Bert Pearce Trophy

Saturday 19th

Stableford

Barry Williams 2nd Qualifying Rd

Dave Forrest Top Dog Matchplay

Sunday 20th

Kapunda Men's Open - Stroke

Laucke Mills

Saturday 26th

Par

Perfection Car Cleaning Trophy

June 2018

Saturday 2nd

Stroke

Total Earthworx Monthly Medal
Veterens Round - Eclectic

Saturday 9th

Stableford

Kapunda Rural Services
2nd Round Diekman Trophy

Saturday 16th

Par

Dave & Cindy Jones Trophy

1st Rd Hayward Memorial Trophy
Max Johnson Memorial Trophy

Saturday 23rd

Stableford

National Bank Day
1st Rd Dave Forrest Top Dog

Saturday 30th

Stableford

Woods Family Trophy
3rd Rd Diekman Trophy

 

July 2018

Sunday 1st

4 Person Ambrose

J.T. Johnson's Cup

Saturday 7th

Stroke

Total Earthworx Monthly Medal
Eclectic – Count Putts

Saturday 14th

Stableford
Joe & Kath Ryan Trophy
2nd Rd Dave Forrest Top Dog Matchplay

Saturday 21st

Pairs Ambrose

Morrison Family Trophy

Saturday 28th

Stableford

Russell Minett Trophy

Final Rd Diekman Memorial Trophy

 

August 2018

Saturday 4th

Stroke - Putts

Total Earthworx Monthly Medal

Eclectic-Count Putts

Veterans Round

Saturday 11th

Stableford

Kiwi Trophy

3rd Rd Dave Forrest Top Dog

Saturday 18th

Par

Bob & Jenny Lambert Trophy

2nd Rd Hayward Memorial Trophy

Saturday 25th

4BBB Stableford

Martin Hayward Trophy

 

September 2018

Saturday 1st

Stroke - Putts

Total Earthworx Monthly Medal
Eclectic – Count Putts

Saturday 8th

Stableford

Kapunda Diesel Trophy
Final Rd Dave Forrest Top Dog

Saturday 15th

Par

John & Jan Owen Trophy
3rd Rd Hayward Memorial

Saturday 22nd

Stableford
Eugene Warrior Trophy
1st Qualifying Rd Drummond Matchplay

 

October 2018

Saturday 6th

Stroke 

Total Earthworx Monthly Medal

Rd 1 Club Championships

Vice Captain’s Trophy

Eclectic-Count Putts

Saturday 13th

Stroke    

Rd 2 Club Championships    

Vice President's Trophy

Saturday 20th

Stroke    

Rd 3 Club Championships    

Captain's Trophy

Saturday 27th

Stroke

Final Round Club Championships

Presidents Trophy

Pfitzner Family Trophy

November 2018

Saturday 3rd

Stableford

Menzel's Meats Trophy

Saturday 10th

Stableford

Andy Peters Trophy

Saturday 17th

Stroke
Total Earthworx Monthly Medal
Eclectic – Count Putts

Saturday 24th

Pairs Ambrose

The Dark Side Classic

 

December 2018

Saturday 1st

Stroke

Total Earthworx Monthly Medal
Eclectic - Count Putts

Saturday 8th

Stableford

Wayne Skinner Trophy
1st Rd Drummond Matchplay

Thursday 15th

Par

Wilson/Harcourt Trophy
Final Rd Hayward Memorial Trophy

Saturday 22nd

Stableford

Kapunda Post Office Trophy

Wednesday 26th

Boxing Day Stableford

Saturday 29th

Pairs Ambrose
Sir John Franklin Hotel

 

January 2019

Saturday 5th

Stroke

Total Earthworx Monthly Medal

Eclectic - Count Putts

Saturday 12th

Stroke

Harvey Murray Trophy

2nd Rd Drummond Matchplay

Saturday 19th

4BBB - Stableford

Mark Pettigrew Trophy

Saturday 26th

Par

Daniel Arch Trophy

 

February 2019

Saturday 2nd

Stroke

Total Earthworx Monthly Medal

Eclectic - Count Putts

Saturday 9th

Stableford

Wilson/Alexander Trophy
3rd Rd Drummond Summer Matchplay

Saturday 16th

Par

Rod Fuller Trophy

Saturday 23rd

Stroke

Bolts Electrical Trophy
Final of Drummond Summer Matchplay

 

March 2019

Saturday 2nd

Stroke

Total Earthworx Monthly Medal
Paul McCarthy Gold Medal
Eclectic – Count Putts

Saturday 9th

Stableford

Matthew Hatcher Trophy

Saturday 16th

Par

Goodies Guinness Day

Saturday 23rd

Stroke

Ellbourn Engineering Trophy

Saturday 30th

Stableford

Craig Sutherland Trophy

Ladies Programme 2018 / 2019

April 2018

Wednesday 4th

Ambrose

General Meeting - Lunch

Wednesday 11th

Stroke

Monthly Medal - Aust Wide Badges

Wednesday 18th

Stableford

BARKUP
Marg & Ian Watson Trophy

Wednesday 25th

ANZAC Day

 

May 2018

Wednesday 2nd

Stroke

J.T. Johnson & Sons

Monthly Medal

1st Rd Captain’s Trophy 

Wednesday 9th

Stroke - Stableford

Kapunda Hardware Trophy

Wednesday 16th

Stroke

Kapunda Newsagency Trophy                

1st Rd International Bowl
2nd Rd Captain’s Trophy

Wednesday 23rd

Stroke

Lil Mo’s Bakery Trophy

1st Qualifying Rd Club Championships

Wednesday 30th

Stableford
Country Fabrics ‘n’ Things Trophy

June 2018

Wednesday 6th

Stroke

Prince of Wales Hotel

2nd Qualifying Rd Club Championships

3rd Rd Captain’s Trophy

Wednesday 13th

Stroke

Perry’s BP

3rd Qualifying Club Championships

2nd Rd International Bowl

Wednesday 20th

Stroke - Match Play Championships

Margie & Ian Watson

Wednesday 27th

Stroke Match Play Championships

Final Rd Club Championships

 

July 2018

Wednesday 4th

Stableford

Sir John Franklin Hotel

Wednesday 11th

Stableford

Kapunda Golf Club

Wednesday 18th

Stroke

Monthly Medal

Clare Castle Hotel

4th Rd Captains Trophy

3rd Rd International Bowl

Wednesday 25th

Par

Kapunda Auto Pro

 

August 2018

Wednesday 1st

Stroke

Barossa Digital Print and Signs
1st Rd Foursomes & Shyllie Rymill

Wednesday 8th

Stroke

Kapunda Golf Club

2nd Rd Foursomes Championships

Wednesday 15th

Stroke

Monthly Medal

This and That Trophy

5th Rd Captain’s Trophy

Wednesday 22nd

Stableford

North Kapunda Trophy

Wednesday 29th

Stableford

Gilbert-Light Challenge

 

September 2018

Wednesday 5th

Stroke

Kapunda Post Office Trophy

Wednesday 12th

Stableford

Kapunda Conveyancing Trophy

Friday 14th

Kapunda Ladies Open

Wednesday 19th

Stroke

Helen & Trevor Day Trophy
Final of Monthly Medal

Wednesday 26th

Bus Trip

 

October 2018

Wednesday 3rd

Stableford

(or 10 Ladies Out)

Wednesday 10th

9 Hole Texas Ambrose
General Meeting & Pooled Lunch

Wednesday 17th

Stableford

1st Rd Summer Cup

Wednesday 24th

Stableford

Wednesday 31st

Stableford

2nd Rd Summer Cup

 

November 2018

Wednesday 7th

Stroke

Tuesday 13th

BARKUP
Barossa Valley

Wednesday 14th

Stableford

Wednesday 21st

Stableford

3rd Rd Summer Cup

Wednesday 28th

Stableford

 

December 2018

Wednesday 5th

Stableford

4th Rd Summer Cup

Wednesday 12th

Stableford

Wednesday 19th

Texas Ambrose Stableford

Wednesday 26th

Boxing Day Stableford

 

January 2019

Wednesday 2nd

Stableford

5th Rd Summer Cup

Wednesday 9th

Stableford

Wednesday 16th

Stableford

Wednesday 23rd

Stableford

Wednesday 30th

Stableford

 

February 2019

Wednesday 6th

Stableford

Wednesday 13th

Stableford

Wednesday 20th

Stableford

Wednesday 24th

Stableford

Wednesday 27th

Stableford

 

March 2019

Wednesday 6th

Stableford

Wednesday 13th

Stableford

Wednesday 20th

Stableford

Wednesday 27th

Stableford
Texas Ambrose Stableford
Summer Trophy Presentations