Events Programme 2017 / 2018

A variety of competitions and events are conducted throughout the calendar year.
These are open to all club members and visitors.

 

Men's Programme 2017 / 2018

April 2017

Saturday 1st

Stroke - Putts

Monthly Medal
Eclectic - Veterans Round

Total Earthworx

Saturday 8th

Stableford

1st Qualify Dave Forrest Top Dog

1st Rd Diekman Trophy

Ian Devlin Trophy

Saturday 15th

Par

1st Rd Hayward Memorial Trophy

Volunteers Day

Dennis White Trophy

Saturday 22nd

Stableford

Tony Stevens Trophy

Monday 25th

4 Ball Ambrose
ANZAC Day – 12pm tee off

Saturday 29th

Stableford
President vs Captain’s Trophy

Woods Family Trophy

 

May 2017

Saturday 6th

Stroke - Putts

Monthly Medal - Eclectic

Total Earthworx

Saturday 13th

Stroke

Bert Pearce Trophy

Saturday 20th

Stableford

2nd Qualify Dave Forrest Top Dog

2nd Rd Diekman Trophy

Barry Williams Trophy

Sunday 21st

Kapunda Men's Open - Stroke

Laucke Mills

Saturday 27th

Par

2nd Rd Hayward Memorial Trophy

Perfection Car Cleaning Trophy

June 2017

Saturday 3rd

Stroke - Putts

Monthly Medal - Eclectic

Veterens Round

Total Earthworx

Saturday 10th

Stableford

1st Rd Dave Forrest Top Dog

Kapunda Rural Services

Saturday 17th

Par

3rd Rd Hayward Memorial Trophy

Dave & Cindy Jones Trophy

Saturday 24th

Stableford

National Bank Day

Sunday 25th

4 Person Ambrose

J.T. Johnson's Cup

 

July 2017

Saturday 1st

Stroke - Putts

Monthly Medal - Eclectic

Total Earthworx

Saturday 8th

Stableford

2nd Rd Dave Forrest Top Dog

J and K Ryan Trophy

Saturday 15th

Pairs Ambrose

Morrison Family Trophy

Saturday 22nd

Stableford
3rd Rd Diekman Trophy
Max Johnson Memorial Trophy
Russ Minnett Trophy

 

Saturday 29th

Par

Matthew Hatcher Trophy

 

August 2017

Saturday 5th

Stroke - Putts

Monthly Medal - Eclectic

Veterens Round

Total Earthworx

Saturday 12th

Stableford

3rd Rd Dave Forrest Top Dog

Bob & Jenny Lambert Trophy

Saturday 19th

Par

Final Hayward Memorial Trophy

Kiwi Trophy

Saturday 26th

4BBB Stableford

Martin Hayward Trophy

 

September 2017

Saturday 2nd

Stroke - Putts

Monthly Medal - Eclectic

Total Earthworx

Saturday 9th

Stableford

Final Dave Forrest Top Dog

Kapunda Diesel Repairs

Saturday 16th

Par

1st Qualify Toyota Matchplay

John & Jan Owen Trophy

Saturday 23rd

Stableford
Final Rd Diekman Trophy
Eugene Warrior Trophy

Saturday 30th

Stableford

Don Kaesler Trophy

 

October 2017

Saturday 7th

Stroke 

Monthly Medal - Eclectic

Rd 1 Club Championships   
Vice Captain's Trophy

Total Earthworx

Saturday 14th

Stroke    

Rd 2 Club Championships    

Vice President's Trophy

Saturday 21st

Stroke    

Rd 3 Club Championships    

Captain's Trophy

Saturday 28th

Stroke

Final round Club Championships

Presidents Trophy

Pfitzner Family Trophy

November 2017

Saturday 4th

Stroke - Putts

Monthly Medal - Eclectic

Total Earthworx

Saturday 11th

Par

2nd Qualify Toyota Matchplay

Jim & Wendy Wilson Trophy

Saturday 18th


Stableford

Menzel's Meats Trophy

Saturday 25th

Pairs Ambrose

The Dark Side Classic

10am Shotgun Start

Ian Watson & Company

 

December 2017

Saturday 2nd

Stroke - Putts

Monthly Medal - Eclectic

Total Earthworx

Saturday 9th

Stableford

1st Rd Toyota Match Play

Rob Benger Trophy

Thursday 16th

Par

Dave Carson

Saturday 23rd

Stableford

Chris Matcham Trophy

 

Saturday 30th

Pairs Ambrose
Sir John Franklin Hotel

 

January 2018

Saturday 6th

Stroke - Putts

Monthly Medal - Eclectic

Total Earthworx

Saturday 13th

Stroke

2nd Rd Toyota Matchplay

Harvey Murray Trophy

Saturday 20th

4BBB - Stableford

Mark Pettigrew Trophy

Saturday 27th

Par

Daniel Arch Trophy

 

February 2018

Saturday 3rd

Stroke - Putts

Monthly Medal - Eclectic

Total Earthworx

Saturday 10th

Stableford

3rd Rd Toyota Matchplay

Wilson/Alexander Trophy

Saturday 17th

Par

Rod Fuller Trophy

Saturday 24th

Stroke

Bolts Electrical Trophy

 

March 2018

Saturday 3rd

Stroke - Putts

Monthly Medal - Eclectic

Paul McCarthy Gold Medal

Total Earthworx

Saturday 10th

Stableford

Final Toyota Matchplay

Craig Sutherland Trophy

Saturday 17th

Par

Goodies Guinness Day

Saturday 24th

Stroke

Ellbourn Engineering Trophy

 

Ladies Programme 2017 / 2018

April 2017

Wednesday 5th

9-hole Ambrose

Pooled Lunch & General meeting

Wednesday 12th

Stableford

Monthly Medal - Aust Wide Badges

Wednesday 19th

Stableford

Deisen Wines (School Holidays)

Wednesday 26th

Par
Barossa Pizza (School Holidays)

 

May 2017

Wednesday 3rd

Stroke

Monthly Medal

JT Johnson & Sons

Wednesday 10th

Stroke - Putts

1st Rd International Bowl

Kapunda Hardware

Wednesday 17th

Stroke - Putts

1st Rd 2-day eclectic

Kapunda Newsagency

Wednesday 24th

Stableford

Litl' Mo's Bakery

Wednesday 30th

Stableford
1st Laurel Wreath / others Stfd

Kapunda Golf Club

 

June 2017

Wednesday 7th

Stroke - Putts

1st Rd Club Championships

Monthly Medal
Prince of Wales Hotel

Wednesday 14th

Stroke - Putts

2nd Rd Club Championships

Kapunda Post Office

Wednesday 21st

Stroke - Putts

3rd Rd Club Championships

Sir John Franklin Hotel

Wednesday 28th

Stroke

4th Rd Club Championships - compulsory

Pooled Lunch

Perry's BP

 

July 2017

Wednesday 5th

Stableford

Monthly Medal - Breast Cancer Day

Kapunda Golf Club

Wednesday 12th

Stroke - Putts

2nd round International Bowl
(School Holidays)
Clare Castle Hotel

Wednesday 19th

Stableford

Deisen Wines (School Holidays)

Wednesday 26th

Stroke

Secret 9

Kapunda Conveyancing

 

August 2017

Wednesday 2nd

Stroke - Putts

2rd Round 2-day eclectic

Monthly Medal

Auto Pro

Wednesday 9th

Stroke - Putts

3rd Round International Bowl

Kapunda Golf Club

Wednesday 16th

Stableford

Kapunda Medical Practice

Wednesday 23rd

Stableford

Final Laurel Wreath others Stfd

Kapunda Golf Club

Wednesday 30th

at Riverton

Gilbert-Light Challenge

 

September 2017

Wednesday 6th

Shylie Rymill Foursomes

Wednesday 13th

Stableford

Monthly Medal (School Holidays)

Kapunda Golf Club

Friday 15th

Kapunda Ladies Open

Kapunda Chemplus

Wednesday 20th

Final Monthly Medal

Others - Stroke

Kapunda Golf Club

Wednesday 27th

Bus Trip

 

October 2017

Wednesday 4th

Final Day

9 hole Ambrose    

AGM - Pooled lunch

Wednesday 11th

10 Ladies Out  

(School Holidays)